Accident Summary Nr: 201176740 - Employee injures hand in automated rebar-bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300878659 | 11/01/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Volt Information Sciences, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the rebar department, where rebar is stored, cut, bent, and formed into various shapes. Within the department, an automated rebar-bending machine would shape rebar into predetermined angles. Several pieces of rebar were set in place, and Employee #1 accidentally activated the machine. When initiated, the turntable based bending pin rotated, bending the rebar against stationary pins. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the rebar and stationary pin, causing severe soft tissue damage to his right middle and ring fingers that required surgery and skin grafts. A coworker transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for the medical procedures and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300878659 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |