Accident Summary Nr: 201176732 - Truck Driver Is Injured in Fall Onto Loading Dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300878253 | 10/06/2004 | 5141 | 424410 | Mtc Distribution |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver with MTC Distributing, arrived at the C & S Wholesale grocer's distribution center in West Sacramento to pick up a load. He dropped his nearly empty 28-ft trailer to prepare it for loading. A C & S forklift driver utilizing a stand-up truck entered the trailer with a pallet of frozen product. After approving the positioning of the pallet in the front of the trailer, Employee #1 turned and walked towards the rear of the trailer. As he reached the trailer door, the front end of the trailer dropped down to the ground. This caused Employee #1 to strike his head on the loading dock door and fall to the dock floor. He was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center for a concussion, a C-5-C7 ligamentous strain, and multiple contusions to his right hip, elbow, and right shoulder. The forklift driver did not suffer serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300878253 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |