Accident Summary Nr: 201176724 - Employee Fractures Hand When Cylinder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830299 | 12/01/2004 | 7353 | 532412 | United Rentals |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1, of United Rentals, walked from his work station to the second floor to retrieve a hydraulic cylinder. Employee #1 placed the cylinder on his right shoulder. While walking in between the aisles, Employee #1 tripped, and the cylinder fell on his hand. Employee #1 fractured his right hand and was hospitalized for 3 days at Enloe Hospital in Chico, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125830299 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |