Accident Summary Nr: 201176666 - Employee's Hand Is Injected with Hydraulic Fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829713 | 02/16/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Tetrad Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1, a Millwright, was operating a 10,000-psi hydraulic wrench, while doing repair and maintenance work on electric generating equipment. A leak occurred in one of the fittings of the wrench. The hydraulic fluid went through Employee #1's leather glove and was injected into his left hand. Employee #1 had a surgery of his left hand to remove the hydraulic fluid. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829713 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights |