Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201176633 - Employee Fractures Nose and Jaw by Cheater Bar
Accident Summary Nr: 201176633 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/14/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125830026 | 11/04/2004 | 1781 | 237110 | Turner Drilling & Pump |
Abstract:
Employee #1, a driller's helper for a water well drilling company, was loosening a binder on a load of drill pipe. She placed a cheater bar on the binder handle and lost her grip on the cheater bar as she loosened the binder. Employee #1 was struck in the face and head by the cheater bar. She sustained a fractured jaw and nose and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, HEAD, NOSE, LOAD BINDER, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125830026 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Helpers, construction trades |