Accident Summary Nr: 201176609 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120197785 | 10/27/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Snipes Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1, with Snipes Construction, was walking along the ridge of a recently-sheathed roof. When he stepped on a piece of plywood sheathing that had not been nailed down, the plywood displaced, and he fell through the opening 19 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sutter Roseville Medical Center for a back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120197785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |