Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201176591 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 201176591 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12019845208/25/20041611Anrak Corporation

At 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2004, Employee #1, of Anrak Corporation, was part of a road grinding crew that was grinding the top surface of a public street being repaved with new asphalt. Employee #1 was using marker paint to lay out where the road grinder would need to grind. As Employee #1 was walking back to the grinder, a 10-wheel dump truck that was backing up to receive material from the grinder backed over Employee #1. The grinding machine operator saw the dump truck backing up, but could not get the attention of Employee #1 in time and witnessed the accident. The dump truck immediately stopped when the driver felt that he had run something over. The operator of the grinding machine ran to the assistance of Employee #1 and called emergency services on his cell phone. The Sacramento Fire Department arrived along with the Sacramento Police Department. Employee #1 died on site from the injuries that he sustained.

Keywords: dump truck, struck by, run over, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120198452 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during