Accident Summary Nr: 201176567 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Grinding Disc Fragments

Accident Summary Nr: 201176567 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087949101/19/20057519532120Transport International Pool, Inc.

Abstract: On December 16, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a landing leg on a storage van. He stated that he had removed the braces and was cleaning them with a pistol air grinder when the grinding disc fragmented. Employee #1 was hospitalized for left arm lacerations.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, REPAIR, MECHANIC, LACERATION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300879491 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics