Accident Summary Nr: 201176567 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Grinding Disc Fragments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300879491 | 01/19/2005 | 7519 | 532120 | Transport International Pool, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing a landing leg on a storage van. He stated that he had removed the braces and was cleaning them with a pistol air grinder when the grinding disc fragmented. Employee #1 was hospitalized for left arm lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300879491 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |