Accident Summary Nr: 201176559 - Employee Amputates Finger in Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125830091 | 10/27/2004 | 4212 | 484220 | Kings County Truck Lines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was picking up a load of milk at a dairy farm. He loaded the milk onto his truck using the milk tank outlet valve at the back of the tank on the truck. The valve is used to off-load and load milk into the tank. To load milk, Employee #1 opens the valve and pulls it out to the open position and places a pin in the valve shaft to hold it open. Employee #1 did not place the pin in the shaft properly. He noticed that the valve was leaking as he loaded the milk into the tank. He attempted to pull the valve open to secure the pin but the valve slammed shut, pinching and amputating the fingertip of his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125830091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |