Accident Summary Nr: 201176492 - Employee's hand is injured while adjusting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120346697 | 09/21/2004 | 2393 | 424130 | Sacramento Bag Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was kneeling down on the side of a machine using his right hand to adjust the air rams, located below the machine. He used his left hand, palm side up, to wave in front of the light sensor. His left hand was too close and drawn into the machine between the metal plate and rollers. He sustained minor injuries to his left middle finger and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120346697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |