Accident Summary Nr: 201176476 - Employee injured in fall when ladder kicks out

Accident Summary Nr: 201176476 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033913010/27/20041731238210O.C. Communications

Abstract: On October 2, 2004, Employee #1, a cable installer, was disconnecting a customer's cable service in Sacramento, CA. He used a 12 ft tall combination ladder to climb a telephone pole and get to the pegs. He was near the top of the ladder trying to grab the pegs when the ladder kicked out and he fell approximately 12 ft onto the concrete. He sustained serious head and hip injuries and was transported to Mercy San Juan Hospital in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized for four days. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 342(a), for failing to report a serious injury immediately; and T8CCR 8603 (a), for failing to train employees on how to properly use equipment ladders.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, HIP, COMMUNICATION WORKER, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120339130 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.