Accident Summary Nr: 201176435 - Employee is injured when struck by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201176435 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087809709/08/20040161111219William Maupin Dba Maupin Farm

Abstract: On August 24, 2004, Employee #1, a farm laborer with Maupin Farms in Williams, CA, was assigned to pick up a John Deere 4240 tractor in a field off Hankins Rd. When he arrived, the tractor would not start. Using his pick-up truck, he tried to jump-start it without success. He then used a screwdriver to jump-start it. The tractor started immediately and began to move in reverse. While attempting to jump on the tractor, Employee #1's left leg was struck by the tractor's front wheel, knocking him down. The tractor's tire then ran over Employee #1 before exiting the field and continuing down Hankins Rd. Employee #1 was transported to Enloe Medical Center in Chico and later transferred to Colusa Regional Medical Center in Colusa, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his left leg, right foot, and ribs, as well as contusions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JUMP START, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STARTED IN GEAR, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300878097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers