Accident Summary Nr: 201176427 - Employee struck by overhead falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825521 | 09/07/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Bell Carter Olive Packing Co |
Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1, working for a temporary employment agency, was assigned to work in a food canning plant. He was near a labeling machine as a fork lift operator set a pallet of canned goods on a conveyor system. The forklift operator misjudged his placement of the pallet, bumping the edge of the conveyor. This caused the cans of food in their cases to fall, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a compression fracture to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |