Accident Summary Nr: 201176419 - Two Employees Injured When Wall Section Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825612 | 09/09/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Larsson Construction |
Abstract: On August 14, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor as a carpenter. He and a coworker were raising a wall section in a wood frame structure when the wall kicked out at the bottom plate. The section of wall fell on Employee #1 fracturing his legs. He and the coworker had not restrained the bottom plate to prevent it from sliding or moving from its proper position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125825612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |