Accident Summary Nr: 201176393 - Employee Burned by Liquid When Cannery Evaporator Blows Open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300877982 | 08/13/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | S K Foods - Colusa Canning |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1, an electrician with SK Foods - Colusa Canning, located in Williams, CA, was responding to a report of leaking tomato juice at one of the cannery's tomato evaporators. As Employee #1 approached an in-line magnetic system, he observed tomato juice leaking from one of the two magnetic housing units. Employee #1 started isolating the leaking unit by closing the two valves but as he leaned over the other unit, its top blew open, spraying him with hot (190 to 200 degrees F) tomato juice. The Williams Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was airlifted to the UC Davis Medical Center burn unit in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 sustained severe second-degree burns to his arms, chest, and face and a third-degree burn to his left leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300877982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |