Accident Summary Nr: 201176385 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125713388 | 08/31/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Siller Bros Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2004, a loader operator in Bear Valley, California, skidded a 40-in. pine tree that fell onto a landing. The tree slid against a 60 ft cedar tree that was 10 in. to 12 in. in diameter, and knocked it over. A logger standing at the edge of the landing was struck on the head by the top of the cedar tree. The injury was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125713388 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |