Accident Summary Nr: 201176369 - Dairy worker sustains burn injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201176369 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019878311/02/20042026311511Crystal Cream & Butter Co

Abstract: On October 6, 2004, an Employee #1 of the Crystal Cream & Butter Company sustained burns to the right side of his face, shoulder, and arm when hot steam and water escaped from lines in the milk reclaim area.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM LINE, SHOULDER, STEAM, WATER PIPE, ARM, FACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120198783 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers