Accident Summary Nr: 201176336 - Employee Injures Leg in Carwash Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120198817 | 10/20/2004 | 7542 | 811192 | Rz Carwashes Dba Kelly Express Carwash |
Abstract: On October 3, 2004, Employee #1 walked into the tunnel of an automatic carwash to towel-dry a car. He stepped into an unprotected section of the conveyor chain drive that advances cars through the carwash. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a crushing injury to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120198817 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |