Accident Summary Nr: 201176328 - Employee's Hand Fractured in Shearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825224 | 08/10/2004 | 3444 | 332322 | Topnotch Metal Products, Llc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker with Topnotch Metal Products, LLC in Sacramento, was operating a mechanical shear. There was a problem with metal being fed into the shear so he turned off the machine. Employee #1 walked to the backside of the shear and placed both hands on a revolving shaft that had not yet come to a complete stop. His gloved hands became entangled in the shaft and while he was able to free his right hand, his left hand became wrapped around the shaft. The Sacramento City Fire Department responded and transported the employee to the Kaiser Hospital in Sacramento for treatment of three fractured fingers, nerve damage, and laceration of the palm just below fingers. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |