Accident Summary Nr: 201176310 - Employee fractures arm when tire exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120198791 | 10/26/2004 | 5411 | 447110 | Midtown Gas & Foodmart |
Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic was inflating a tire to 70 psi. When the tire reached 63 psi, it exploded. The tire had markings that indicated a maximum inflation pressure of 40 psi, as recommended by the manufacturer. Employee #1 fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120198791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |