Accident Summary Nr: 201176302 - Employee fractures back in 12-ft fall into bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125711739 | 11/23/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | The Collins Companies |
Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1, a sawmill laborer, was working as a Bin Chaser on a lumber sorting machine. Employee #1 left the walkway and climbed into the bin sorter area to un-jam a board. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to the floor and fractured bones in his back. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not wear the required fall protection, when he left the walkway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125711739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |