Accident Summary Nr: 201176260 - Employee dies from heat stroke while picking pears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125712067 | 07/21/2004 | 0175 | 111339 | Manuel Alonso Mendoza |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 was picking pears on the Thisby Ranch in Isleton, MA when he began feeling sick and acting erratically. He was told by his foreman to sit down in the shade between 11:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. He later went to his van parked next to the orchard to lie down. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 began having seizures and the foreman decided to transport him to the nearest doctor in Courtland, MA. He stopped breathing on the way to the doctor's office and was pronounced dead after he arrived at the doctor's office. He died from heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125712067 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |