Accident Summary Nr: 201176237 - Employee Falls Carrying Hot Water and Is Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125831628 | 11/16/2004 | 8744 | 561210 | Ca Corrections - Sugar Pine Conservation Camp |
Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1, a cook at a prison work camp, was doing cleanup work in the kitchen. Employee #1 was carrying a five gallon bucket of hot water across the kitchen when he slipped and fell. He struck his back and head, as well as sustained first and second degree burns to his left forearm and both thighs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125831628 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |