Accident Summary Nr: 201176229 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125829994 | 10/14/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee worked as a logging chaser for his employer, a company that operates a logging helicopter. Employee was cutting limbs from logs as the logs were brought to a landing by a helicopter. Employee was struck in the back when a log broke off while being dropped at the landing cite. Employee died of unspecified injuries
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125829994 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |