Accident Summary Nr: 201176211 - Fall From Roof Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344411 | 08/31/2004 | 2034 | 311423 | Sunsweet Dryers |
Abstract: Employee #1 works as a field manager for a company that uses a dehydrator to dry fruit. Employee #1 was walking backward uncoiling a roll of gas line. Employee #1 was preparing to run a test to determine the amount of gas for a particular dryer. Employee #1 stepped off the edge of the dryer roof as he backed. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis and left wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120344411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |