Accident Summary Nr: 201176187 - Sawmill employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344445 | 08/18/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: On July 29, 2004, an employee working for a sawmill, as a "trimmer man", helped a millwright place a chain back on its sprocket at the sorter. Both employees pulled on the slack in the chain so they could lift it into place. The chain suddenly moved, pulling on the "trimmer man's" right hand. His middle finger became caught between the chain and sprocket and the tip of his right middle finger was amputated. It was believed that the weight of the lumber on the chain caused the chain to move unexpectedly,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |