Accident Summary Nr: 201176161 - Employee is injured when struck by bale of hay

Accident Summary Nr: 201176161 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087797408/11/20040241112120Jon & Cornelis Tollenaar Dba: Tollenaar Holsteins

Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer with Tollenaar Holsteins, was loading a wagon with bales of hay. He was driving a tractor that was hitched to an open-sided wagon while a coworker was using a "squeeze" forklift to load bales onto the wagon. After the front of the wagon was loaded, Employee #1 moved the tractor and wagon forward. As the wagon rode over a bump in the floor, the loaded hay bales immediately behind Employee #1 shifted and fell forward, striking him. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for observation and intravenous pain medication, however he sustained no serious injuries.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, WAGON, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300877974 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers