Accident Summary Nr: 201176161 - Employee is injured when struck by bale of hay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300877974 | 08/11/2004 | 0241 | 112120 | Jon & Cornelis Tollenaar Dba: Tollenaar Holsteins |
Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer with Tollenaar Holsteins, was loading a wagon with bales of hay. He was driving a tractor that was hitched to an open-sided wagon while a coworker was using a "squeeze" forklift to load bales onto the wagon. After the front of the wagon was loaded, Employee #1 moved the tractor and wagon forward. As the wagon rode over a bump in the floor, the loaded hay bales immediately behind Employee #1 shifted and fell forward, striking him. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento for observation and intravenous pain medication, however he sustained no serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300877974 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |