Accident Summary Nr: 201176112 - Employee Dies of Liver Failure Due to Hepatitis C
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125715250 | 09/02/2004 | 4953 | 562212 | Uc Regents, University Of Uc Davis |
Abstract: On February 15, 2004, an employee, a U.C. Davis landfill worker, died of liver failure due to Hepatitis C. In 1995, the employee may have suffered a needlestick while working in the U.C.Davis landfill. However, this was unconfirmed due to a statement he gave to one of his physicians that he was wearing heavy boots and the employee did not believe the needle penetrated to skin. In September 1999, the employee was diagnosed with Hepatitis C but it was treated as non work-related. On December 10, 2001, the employee suffered a needlestick injury to the middle finger of his right hand, from picking up a bag in the landfill and was taken to U.C. Davis Employee Health where he was given postexposure prophylaxis and follow-up. The needle involved in the incident tested negative for viral contamination.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125715250 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |