Accident Summary Nr: 201176104 - Employee's Arm Fractured by Exploding Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 201176104 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087803008/18/20040175111339Mohan Thiara

Abstract: On July 23, 2004, Employee #1, a farm laborer, of Mohan Thiara, Yuba City, CA was working with another employee fixing a tire from an agricultural bin carrier. After checking the tire for leaks, the tire was inflated on the shop floor. When the other employee flipped the tire over, it exploded striking Employee #1 on the arm and head, knocking him over. The other employee was also knocked down from the sudden release of air but was not injured. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento where he was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right arm and two lacerations to the head.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300878030 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers