Accident Summary Nr: 201176096 - Employee's hand cut when a can of compressed air explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201176096 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571548208/11/20045812722110Peter Chu'S Skyroom

Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, working in a restaurant, was using a can of compressed air to blow dust off a silk flower display in the lobby. The can developed frost and was very cold. Employee #1 placed the can into a pan of hot water and the can burst. Employee #1 was treated for lacerations and burns to her right hand.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125715482 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscelaneous food preparation occupations