Accident Summary Nr: 201176088 - Employee is injured in fall into logging yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825166 | 07/20/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Steve Wills Trucking & Logging Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter and rigging slinger working for a logging contractor, climbed onto a yarder to show another employee how to spool wire rope onto the haul back drum during a road change. He climbed on top of a metal guard that covered the chain and sprocket drives for the yarder drums and lost his balance and fell into the drum. The yarder engineer stopped the drum from turning but Employee #1 was caught by the incoming line and the drum. His pelvis was crushed and his leg was fractured. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |