Accident Summary Nr: 201176070 - Employee injures arm when jammed in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825158 | 07/22/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Simpson Timber Co. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2004, Employee #1, a millwright, was walking on the metal surface between the chains on a chain conveyor when he slipped and fell. His left forearm came into contact with the shaft of the conveyor and became jammed. Two coworkers witnessed the accident and helped Employee #1 free his arm from the conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severely crushed arm. He was released two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825158 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Millwrights |