Accident Summary Nr: 201176054 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Rolling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125708099 | 12/02/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Chuck L Logging |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, Employee #1, a choke setter, and a coworker, a bulldozer operator, were working for a logging contractor at a work site. Employee #1 was assigned to set chokers on logs. Apparently, a 41 ft long by 16 in. diameter log rolled onto his chest while he was on the ground resting. The bulldozer operator returned to get more logs, and found Employee #1 lying on the ground on his back with the log on his chest. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125708099 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |