Accident Summary Nr: 201176054 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Rolling Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201176054 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12570809912/02/20042411113310Chuck L Logging

Abstract: On December 1, 2004, Employee #1, a choke setter, and a coworker, a bulldozer operator, were working for a logging contractor at a work site. Employee #1 was assigned to set chokers on logs. Apparently, a 41 ft long by 16 in. diameter log rolled onto his chest while he was on the ground resting. The bulldozer operator returned to get more logs, and found Employee #1 lying on the ground on his back with the log on his chest. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, UNSECURED, LOG, BACK, CRUSHED, LOGGER, BULLDOZER, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125708099 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations