Accident Summary Nr: 201176047 - Employee fractures head and back in 8 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720888 | 09/21/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Hilbers Inc |
Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working for Hilbers Construction in a building, which was going to be the retail stores. It was of wood construction and had a maximum height of 29 ft. Employee #1 was working with his coworker attempting to install a glue-lam beam. The coworker placed the 12 ft 2 in.-glue-lam beam along with two 2 in. by 4 in. by 8 ft. beams on the forks of the sky-track industrial truck. The 2 by 4's were to be used as a working platform. Employee #1 stood on the 2 by 4's while the coworker raised him up to approximately 8 ft off the ground. While elevated off of the ground, Employee #1 stepped on an unsupported end of the 2 by 4's and fell 8 ft to the ground. He fractured his back and head and was hospitalized for 7 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 29 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125720888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |