Accident Summary Nr: 201176039 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Case
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720896 | 10/01/2004 | 8231 | 519120 | Iron Mountain Information Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1, an operations specialist, was unloading a data delivery truck. He placed two, 500-pound metal data carts on the powered lift gate and lowered the lift gate to the ground. The weight of the carts and Employee #1 made it seem like the gate was powered all the way to the ground; however, it was not fully lowered. As Employee #1 rolled the first cart off the lift gate, the lift gate rose up a few inches, causing the second cart to roll off the lift gate. The second cart then fell over and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Mercy San Juan Hospital for a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125720896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |