Accident Summary Nr: 201176021 - Employee is injured after his arm was caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201176021 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582529907/13/20042431321911Decorative Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2004, an employee, an operator with Decorative Specialties, was the in-feed operator of a wide-belt sanding unit used in the manufacturing of cabinet doors. A wooden door had broken apart in the sanding unit and a piece of the door became jammed where it exits the sander. After unsuccessfully trying to use a long stick to remove the piece of wood, the employee walked around the sander and without turning it off, grabbed the piece of wood with his gloved hand. The employee indicated his glove became entangled in the moving conveyors and pulled his hand and arm into the conveyors. After being released, he was transported by another employee to Methodist Hospital in Elk Grove. The employee was hospitalized and treated for dislocation of the right elbow and fractures to his right arm requiring surgery to insert a metal plate.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, DISLOCATED, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125825299 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators