Accident Summary Nr: 201175981 - Employee's finger is amputated by chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125714873 | 08/27/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Cedar Products |
Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1 sustained an amputated left middle finger as he was removing a 42-in. piece of fence lumber from the end of a 5-ft chain drive that was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125714873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |