Accident Summary Nr: 201175957 - Employee Fractures Arm in Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125715995 | 07/20/2004 | 5032 | 423320 | River City Connections Dba:Valley Rents&Ready Mix |
Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working at the concrete mixing plant of an equipment rental company. At this plant, dry concrete mix is moved through a series of conveyors and, after mixing with water, delivered to the customer. Employee #1 was delivering a load of wet concrete to a customer when a jam caused the belt on one of the conveyors to slip on its powered roller. This rubber conveyor belt was 12 inches wide and stretched 6 feet from the head pulley to the tail pulley. A gap of some 6 inches existed between the top and the bottom of the belt. When the belt began to slip, Employee #1 placed his right hand into this 6-in. gap to hit the bottom of the belt in an attempt to unjam it. The equipment was energized, and Employee #1's hand was caught in the nip point at the underside of the belt and the pulley. His hand and arm were drawn in and over the powered pulley. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his arm and was hospitalized for a month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125715995 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |