Accident Summary Nr: 201175940 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Earthmoving Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120198700 | 07/27/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Wood Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was struck and killed by a Caterpillar scraper as it was being driven forward.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120198700 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |