Accident Summary Nr: 201175924 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125713131 | 06/15/2004 | 4971 | 221310 | Reclamation District #108 |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a waterman for Reclamation District Number 108, responded to the district's "Rough and Ready Pumping Station", after hearing that the six pumps went offline. Employee #1 initially deenergized Pump Number 6 and entered a high-voltage compartment holding three fuses. After testing the fuses, he hung the tester on the side of the compartment and reenergized the compartment. Employee #1 went back to retrieve his tester, and he believed that the two leads contacted energized components and caused a flash fire. The Knights Landing Fire Department responded, and Employee #1 was airlifted to the UC Davis Medical Center Burn Unit in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to both hands and arms but did not require skin grafts. He was hospitalized and released from the hospital on June 24, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125713131 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |