Accident Summary Nr: 201175908 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Falling Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120198684 | 07/29/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | J V Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a metal extension ladder when the top of the ladder began to slip. The employee rode the ladder down until it struck the concrete floor, when he was thrown from the ladder onto floor. He suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120198684 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |