Accident: 201175874 - Employee Is Injured When Burned By Steam From Radiator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125715235 | 08/16/2004 | 5015 | Meyarrchi Int'L Dba Metro Auto Dismantling |
On June 23, 2004 Employee #1, a yardman, had been driving a John Deere excavator to move piles of scrap metal in the back of the dismantling yard for approximately 2 hours when he noticed the fluids were low. Employee #1 stopped the engine and began refilling the diesel. When Employee #1 removed the cap from the radiator, he was burned by the hot water and steam that burst out from the radiator. Employee #1 received burns to his face, neck, arm, and chest. After being burned Employee #1 drove to the office at the front of the yard, from there he was taken to the Woodland Memorial Hospital emergency room. After arriving at the hospital Employee #1 was transferred to the U.C. Davis Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for three nights with second-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125715235 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |