Accident Summary Nr: 201175833 - Employee Injures Eye after Falling from Metal Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120198627 | 07/14/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Cjs Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 6-foot metal ladder, drilling a hole, when the ladder slipped. The employee fell and landed on the metal drill bit, sustaining a cut near his right eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120198627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |