Accident Summary Nr: 201175817 - Employee amputates hand in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125714402 | 02/24/2004 | 2099 | 311991 | Santa Fe Trading Co. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2004, Employee #1 of Santa Fe Trading Corporation, was operating a dough-dividing machine. The machine was a Dough Divider, Model Number 20234, which operated at 220 volts. It separated dough into small individual pieces for making tortillas. Employee #1 was feeding dough into the machine through the machine guard at the top. The machine guard was a grate, which was constructed of stainless steel that was 0.125 in. in diameter and spaced 1 in. apart. Employee #1 stuck her right hand in the metal gate to force the dough into the machine auger. The moving auger pulled her hand into the machine, and Employee #1's hand became lodged into the auger. Employee #1 called her coworkers for help. The Sacramento Fire Department provided first-aid. Employee #1's hand had to be amputated to remove it from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California to receive further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125714402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |