Accident Summary Nr: 201175775 - A 200 Lb Bag Lands on Worker's Hand, Fracturing It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125715292 | 05/06/2004 | 7213 | 812331 | Aramark Uniform Services Inc |
Abstract: On April 15, 2004, Employee #1, a garment folder pulled on an overhead blue cord that allowed laundry bags full of clean uniforms to enter the overhead area in her work station. Employee #1 then pulled on a second overhead cord, but released it too soon, and one of the two trolleys (wheels that glide the overhead bags) came off the track. Several coworkers attempted to pull a jammed bag to free it and move it closer to Employee #1, when a second set of trolleys came off its track. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand, when a bag weighing approximately 200 pounds fell from the overhead track and landed on the back of her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125715292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |