Accident Summary Nr: 201175759 - Employee Is Burned When Carburetor Cleaner Catchest Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201175759 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034661406/08/20047538811111Precision Auto Care

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, an employee who was a mechanic, sprayed carburetor cleaner on a valve as he worked on a truck. He placed the can on the front grill and continued working. The can fell over and contacted the positive terminal of the battery. The arcing spark between the battery and the truck body burned holes in the spray can, releasing the flammable liquid and then igniting it. The new flamethrower hit the employee in the right shoulder, arm, hand, chest, neck, ear, and face. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns for 16 days.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, MECHANIC, CLEANING FLUID, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120346614 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics