Accident Summary Nr: 201175759 - Employee Is Burned When Carburetor Cleaner Catchest Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120346614 | 06/08/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Precision Auto Care |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, an employee who was a mechanic, sprayed carburetor cleaner on a valve as he worked on a truck. He placed the can on the front grill and continued working. The can fell over and contacted the positive terminal of the battery. The arcing spark between the battery and the truck body burned holes in the spray can, releasing the flammable liquid and then igniting it. The new flamethrower hit the employee in the right shoulder, arm, hand, chest, neck, ear, and face. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns for 16 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120346614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |