Accident Summary Nr: 201175734 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125713271 | 06/21/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Jeld-Wen Windows And Doors |
Abstract: At about 1:45 a.m. on June 18, 2004, Employee #1, with Jeld-Wen Windows and Doors, had just finished adjusting a trim saw to cut doors to the proper depth (about 1 in.) to prevent chipping as they pass through a hog mill. As he stood up, he slipped and fell forward. Employee #1's left hand contacted the saw blade, causing an amputation of his little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125713271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |