Accident Summary Nr: 201175718 - Employee amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120199344 | 07/13/2004 | 9631 | 926130 | Sutter Yuba Mosquito & Vector Control Dist. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2004, Employee #1, a mosquito control aid, was attempting to apply pesticide to a storm drain catch basin. For some reason, the lid came down and smashed his left middle finger. Employee #1 lifted the lid with a steal bar and proceeded to prop the lid up with a pesticide bar. The lid slipped a second time and landed on his hand. He pulled his hand away, with the glove stuck between the lid and the street, and realized that the lid had crushed his hand. Employee #1 notified his supervisor of the incident, and he was transported to Comp Care Center in Marysville, California. Employee #1's left tip of his middle finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120199344 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |