Accident Summary Nr: 201175700 - Employee 's thumb is amputated by a table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201175700 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571305706/24/20042541337215Universal Custom Display

Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a woodworker, was using a table saw equipped with a dado blade. He was putting a 0.25-in. dado down the middle of a 1.5-in. wide by 2.5-in. deep by 15-in. long piece of red oak. The dado cut had to be recessed from one edge, so he dropped the wood onto the revolving blade and used both hands to push it forward. The wood kicked back and his left hand came into contact with the blade. He sustained a partial amputation to the left thumb, but the entire thumb was surgically removed at the hospital.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, THUMB, STRUCK BY, BLADE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125713057 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers