Accident Summary Nr: 201175700 - Employee 's thumb is amputated by a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125713057 | 06/24/2004 | 2541 | 337215 | Universal Custom Display |
Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a woodworker, was using a table saw equipped with a dado blade. He was putting a 0.25-in. dado down the middle of a 1.5-in. wide by 2.5-in. deep by 15-in. long piece of red oak. The dado cut had to be recessed from one edge, so he dropped the wood onto the revolving blade and used both hands to push it forward. The wood kicked back and his left hand came into contact with the blade. He sustained a partial amputation to the left thumb, but the entire thumb was surgically removed at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125713057 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |