Accident Summary Nr: 201175692 - Employee injured after falling 18 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125713644 | 06/09/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Framecon Inc |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 was installing wooden trusses on a single story structure approximately 18 ft high. He stepped from the truss onto the stacker bracket which detached from the top plate and the employee fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125713644 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |